Rikulau Ili Ili Hercules Gravel Bike

Rikulau Ili Ili Hercules Gravel Bike

Gravel bike is neither a road bike nor an MTB. As the word “gravel” implies, this bike is designed to have a comfortable and controlled ride on an unpaved or even a pothole filled city road. It is fancy, it is charming, and it is the bike for you and me. Instead of using traditional painting or plating, a phosphite coating is applied to form a protection layer with veins unique to each frame developed on top of the coating. Then, a transparent black top layer is painted on. Rust will develop gradually underneath lively and artistically.v

Features

  1. Tubing: seamless raw tube from quality- oriented Nippon Steel (Japan). Precision extrusion processes done in Taiwan
  2. Heat treatment: down tube and chainstays heat treated to increase the material strength, and thus, pedaling efficiency
  3. Rack and fender bosses: on the frame and fork. Ili ili can be used as a touring bike
  4. Transparent black painting
  5. Maximum tire clearance: 700 x 40C

Close-ups

Gallery

Specs

 Shimano TiagraShimano Apex
FRAMERikulau Hercules Premium Chromoly TubingRikulau Hercules Premium Chromoly Tubing
FORKRikulau Hercules Premium Chromoly TubingRikulau Hercules Premium Chromoly Tubing
SEATPOST CLAMPAlloy CNCAlloy CNC
HEADSETFSA Orbit XFSA Orbit X
GROUPSETShimano Tiagra (50 x 34T, 11-34T)Sram Apex (50 x 34T, 11-32T)
BRAKEJuin-tech F1Juin-tech F1
CHAINKMC X10-1KMC X10-1
WHEELSETDT Swiss C1800 DiscDT Swiss C1800 Disc
TIRESVittoria Terreno Dry 700*33CVittoria Terreno Dry 700*33C
HANDLEBARRikulau 6061 AlloyRikulau 6061 Alloy
GRIP / BAR TAPEPU Bar TapePU Bar Tape
STEMRikulau 6061 AlloyRikulau 6061 Alloy
SEATPOSTRikulau 6061 Alloy SB 20m, 27.2mmRikulau 6061 Alloy SB 20m, 27.2mm
SADDLESelle Italia X-BaseSelle Italia X-Base
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XXSXSSMLXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)420460500530560590
B / Seat Tube (C-C)300420460490520550
C / Effective Top Tube5195195339552574589
D / Chain Stay425425425425425425
E / Head Tube100100115135150170
F / Head Tube Angle71717171.57272
G / Seat Tube Angle74747473.57373
H / BB Drop737373737373
I / Standover689745771796817841
J / Top Tube Angle2713.29.98.77.25.9
K / Reach363.7363.7373.3381.2392.1401.7
L / Stack542.5542.5556.6577.5593.5612.6
W / Weight176018802000212022402350

Frame

  1. Tubing: Raw tube from Nippon Steel (Japan). Downtube and chainstays heat treated.
    - Top Tube: 28.6 mm
    - Seat Tube: 28.6 mm
    - Down Tube: 34.9 mm
    - Seat Stay: 22.2 mm
    - Chain Stay: 16 mm
  2. Disc brake: Flat mount
  3. Standard BSA threaded BB shell
  4. Headset: traditional press in
  5. Rack / Fender mount available
  6. 27.2mm Seat post

CrMo Fork

  1. Fork length:400 mm; rake = 45 mm
  2. Rack / Fender mount available
  3. Disc Brake: Flat mount