Rikulau Audax 520 Road Bike

Rikulalu Audax 520 Road Bike

Rikulau Audax 520 road bike is an entry level road bike that also serves the purpose of a light touring bike. The frame is built with Reynolds 520 tube set. Therefore, it possesses the traditional comfort and stability ride quality of a chromoly frame. Features such as front/rear rack mounts, longer rear stays, and a longer fork leg for up to 700 x 28C tire provide the bike with more practical uses. Audax 520 is a model of high performance/cost ratio.

Features

  1. CrMo welding rod
  2. Electrodeposition anti-rust treatment
  3. Features road and light touring functions

Close-ups

Gallery

Specs

 Shimano TiagraShimano SoraShimano Claris
FRAMEReynolds 520 tubeset paintedReynolds 520 tubeset paintedReynolds 520 tubeset painted
FORKChromoly fork, paintedChromoly fork, paintedChromoly fork, painted
SEATPOST CLAMPAlloy QRAlloy QRAlloy QR
HEADSETFSA TH-848FSA TH-848FSA TH-848
GROUPSETShimano Tiagra (50 x 34T, 11-34T)Shimano Sora (50 x 39 x 30T, 11-32T)Shimano Claris (50 x 39 x 30T, 11-32T)
CHAINKMC X10-1KMC X9KMC X8
WHEELSETRikulau Wheelset
F 20H, R 24H
Rikulau Wheelset
F 20H, R 24H
Rikulau Wheelset
F 20H, R 24H
TIRESDuro 700 x 25CDuro 700 x 25CDuro 700 x 25C
HANDLEBARRikulau 6061 AlloyRikulau 6061 AlloyRikulau 6061 Alloy
GRIP / BAR TAPERikulau, EVARikulau, EVARikulau, EVA
STEMRikulau 6061 AlloyRikulau 6061 AlloyRikulau 6061 Alloy
SEATPOSTRikualu 6061 Alloy SB20, 27.2 mmRikualu 6061 Alloy SB20, 27.2 mmRikualu 6061 Alloy SB20, 27.2 mm
SADDLESelle Italia X-BaseSelle Italia X-BaseSelle Italia X-Base
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XXS low TTXXSXSSMLXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)420405455480505530550
B / Seat Tube (C-C)280360410435460485505
C / Effective Top Tube495495510525540555570
D / Chain Stay415415415415420420420
E / Head Tube100100110120135150160
F / Head Tube Angle7070717272.57373
G / Seat Tube Angle74.574.57473.573.57372.5
H / BB Drop70707068686868
I / Standover
J / Top Tube Angle
K / Reach355355361.6368.3378.6383.5390.1
L / Stack505505517.5528.9544.9561570
W / Weight1780171017601820189019401980

  1. Traditional head tube for 1 1/8” fork steerer
  2. Standard BSA threaded BB shell
  3. Tubing: Reynolds 520
  4. 370 mm fork length; Rake = 45 mm
  5. 27.2 mm Seat post
  6. Rack mount available
  7. Tires: 700 x 28C
  8. The XXS has two kinds of top tube length