Rikulau Audax M3 Road Bike

Rikualu Audax M3 Road Bike

Audax M3 stainless steel road frame and fork are built with Rikulau Mars (M3) stainless steel tubes. The tensile strength of M3 reaches 1100 MPa, therefore, the frame can be of good stiffness while still resilient enough. There are two versions of frame design. C-brake and Disc-brake versions. Rack mount on seat stays make the frame eligible for light road touring.

The ride quality of Audax M3 is solid. However, it won’t be a racing machine. Instead, it is a perfect candidate for endurance riding.

Features

  1. Rack mount available
  2. Disc-brake version has adjustable dropout distance for both standard road wheelset and road disc wheelset

Close-ups

Gallery

Specs

 Shimano 105 / SRAM RivalShimano Tiagra
FRAMERikulau Mars (M3)
Stainless steel
Rikulau Mars (M3)
Stainless steel
FORKRikulau Mars (M3)
Stainless steel
Rikulau Mars (M3)
Stainless steel
SEATPOST CLAMPAlloy CNCAlloy CNC
HEADSETFSA Orbit XFSA Orbit X
GROUPSETShimano 105 (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
SRAM Rival (50 x 34T, 11-32T)
Shimano Tiagra (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
CHAINKMC X11-1KMC X10-1
WHEELSETMavic KSYRIUM ELITE 25Mavic AKSIUM ELITE
TIRESMavic Yksion Pro UST 25Mavic Yksion EliteGuard
HANDLEBARFSA Gossamer CompactFSA Omega Compact
GRIP / BAR TAPEPU Bar TapePU Bar Tape
STEMFSA AfterburnerFSA Omega
SEATPOSTFSA Energy SB20, 27.2mmFSA Gossamer SB20, 27.2mm
SADDLESelle Italia X1 FlowSelle Italia X-Base
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XXSXSSMLXLXXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)430460490510540570590
B / Seat Tube (C-C)390420450470500530550
C / Effective Top Tube500510525540555570585
D / Chain Stay408408408408410410415
E / Head Tube120125135150170185200
F / Head Tube Angle7171.57273737373
G / Seat Tube Angle7574.57473.5737373
H / BB Drop70686868686868
I / Standover710728747765790812828
J / Top Tube Angle13.910.88.58.275.34.6
K / Reach358.5362.3369373.6377.4388398.6
L / Stack528.3532.8544561.8580.9595.3609.6
W / Weight16241650169217081802

  1. Traditional head tube for 1 1/8” fork steerer
  2. Tubing: Rikulau M3(2205) stainless steel